CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02319

Ms. Debra Anderson
Laufer Clearance Company
234 SW 43rd Street, Bldg. 2, Suite MC1
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of foamed polystyrene board from Japan.

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of Japan Pulp & Paper Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures were provided with your letter. The “Miraboard” is a foamed polystyrene board. It has a smooth finish that makes it suitable for silk screen printing. Applications include interior decoration, pictures, posters and sign boards.

The applicable subheading for the Miraboard will be 3921.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of polymers of styrene. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division